Exam Overview: Difference between revisions

From LPI Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 27: Line 27:
|French, Italian and Spanish versions of 1.5 will continue to be available '''on some delivery channels''' until the translations of version 1.6 are available.
|French, Italian and Spanish versions of 1.5 will continue to be available '''on some delivery channels''' until the translations of version 1.6 are available.
|Planned for End of 2021
|Planned for End of 2021
|-
!020
|Security Essentials
|none
|
n/a
|
n/a
|none
|[[Security_Essentials_Objectives_V1.0|Planned for Summer/Fall 2020]]
|-
!030
|Web Development Essentials
|none
|
n/a
|
n/a
|none
|[[Web_Development_Essentials_Objectives_V1.0|Planned for Summer/Fall 2020]]
|-
|-
!101, 102
!101, 102
Line 56: Line 76:
* Portuguese (Brazilian)
* Portuguese (Brazilian)
|French and Portuguese versions of 4.0 will continue to be available '''on some delivery channels''' until the translations of version 4.5 are available.
|French and Portuguese versions of 4.0 will continue to be available '''on some delivery channels''' until the translations of version 4.5 are available.
|Planned for End of 2020
|Planned for End of 2020/Beginning of 2021
|-
|-
!300
!300
Line 68: Line 88:
|
|
none
none
|[[LPIC-300 Objectives V3.0|Planned for End of 2019]]
|[[LPIC-300 Objectives V3.0|Planned for Summer/Fall 2020]]
|-
|-
!303
!303
Line 79: Line 99:
none
none
|none
|none
|[[LPIC-303 Objectives V3.0|Planned for End of 2019]]
|[[LPIC-303 Objectives V3.0|Planned for Summer/Fall 2020]]
|-
|-
!304
!304
Line 90: Line 110:
none
none
|none
|none
|Planned for End of 2019 (will be replaced by 305/306)
|(will be replaced by 305/306)
|-
|-
!305
!305
Line 100: Line 120:
n/a
n/a
|none
|none
|[[LPIC-305 Objectives V3.0|Planned for End of 2019]]
|[[LPIC-305 Objectives V3.0|Planned for Summer/Fall 2020]]
|-
|-
!306
!306
Line 110: Line 130:
n/a
n/a
|none
|none
|[[LPIC-306 Objectives V3.0|Planned for End of 2019]]
|[[LPIC-306 Objectives V3.0|Planned for Summer/Fall 2020]]
|-
|-
!701
!701
Line 120: Line 140:
|none
|none
|none
|none
|Planned for End of 2020
|Planned for End of 2020/Beginning of 2021
|-
|-
!702
!702
|BSD Specialist
|[[BSD Specialist Objectives V1.0|BSD Specialist]]
|none
|1.0
|n/a
|
|
* English
* English
|
* Japanese
|none
|none
|[[BSD Specialist Objectives V1.0|Planned for September 2019]]
|Planned for End of 2022
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 22:33, 19 March 2020

This page provides an overview of the current versions and languages of all LPI exams. Please note that some languages might be available on specific delivery channels only. Please contact your account manager at LPI or info@lpi.org if you have any questions.

Exam(s) Certification Current Version Languages Available Languages Planned Older Version Available Next Planned Update
010 Linux Essentials 1.6
  • Chinese (Traditional)
  • Chinese (Simplified)
  • Dutch
  • English
  • German
  • Japanese
  • Portuguese (Brazilian)
  • French
  • Italian
  • Spanish
French, Italian and Spanish versions of 1.5 will continue to be available on some delivery channels until the translations of version 1.6 are available. Planned for End of 2021
020 Security Essentials none

n/a

n/a

none Planned for Summer/Fall 2020
030 Web Development Essentials none

n/a

n/a

none Planned for Summer/Fall 2020
101, 102 LPIC-1 5.0
  • Chinese (Traditional)
  • Chinese (Simplified)
  • English
  • German
  • Japanese
  • Portuguese (Brazilian)
  • Spanish
  • French
  • Italian
French and Italian versions of 4.0 will continue to be available on some delivery channels until the translations of version 5.0 are available. Planned for End of 2021
201, 202 LPIC-2 4.5
  • German
  • English
  • Japanese
  • French
  • Portuguese (Brazilian)
French and Portuguese versions of 4.0 will continue to be available on some delivery channels until the translations of version 4.5 are available. Planned for End of 2020/Beginning of 2021
300 LPIC-3 1.0
  • English
  • Japanese

none

none

Planned for Summer/Fall 2020
303 LPIC-3 2.0
  • English
  • Japanese

none

none Planned for Summer/Fall 2020
304 LPIC-3 2.0
  • English
  • Japanese

none

none (will be replaced by 305/306)
305 LPIC-3 none

n/a

n/a

none Planned for Summer/Fall 2020
306 LPIC-3 none

n/a

n/a

none Planned for Summer/Fall 2020
701 DevOps Tools Engineer 1.0
  • English
  • Japanese
none none Planned for End of 2020/Beginning of 2021
702 BSD Specialist 1.0
  • English
  • Japanese
none Planned for End of 2022