LinuxEssentialsProgramme: Difference between revisions

From LPI Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m Development Workshops: Narobi -> Nairobi
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
The Linux Essentials Program is made of several main components:
The Linux Essentials Program is made of several main components:


* Linux Essentials Exam and Certification
* Linux Essentials Exam and Certificate Program
* Support for world wide participation the the World Skills Competition in the [http://www.worldskillslondon2011.com/events-programme/skills-competitions/information-and-communications-technology/it-network-systems-administration/ World Skills Information and Communications Technology Category, IT Network Systems Administration]
* Support for competitions such as world wide participation the World Skills Competition in the [http://www.worldskillslondon2011.com/events-programme/skills-competitions/information-and-communications-technology/it-network-systems-administration/ World Skills Information and Communications Technology Category, IT Network Systems Administration]
* Regional links to employability and apprenticeship programs available to youth
* Regional links to employability and apprenticeship programs available to youth
* Research and resources supporting youth entry into Linux and Open Source Careers
* Research and resources supporting youth entry into Linux and Open Source Careers  
* LPI support for regional government and educational qualification authorities where appropriate
* LPI support for regional government and educational qualification authorities where appropriate
* LPI support for Teacher collaboration and sharing of projects and excercises for the Linux Essentials knowledge base
* LPI support for Teacher collaboration and sharing of projects and learning excercises for the Linux Essentials knowledge base
* Resources for youth describing jobs and industries requiring Linux skills
* Resources for youth describing jobs and industries requiring Linux skills


Line 22: Line 22:
|+
|+
|| Location || Date || Contact || Address
|| Location || Date || Contact || Address
|-
| Linux Hotel, Essen, Germany||November 26, 2011||Klaus Berhla||behrla@lpice.eu
|-
|-
| FOSDEM, Brussels, Belgium|| February 5, 2012||Medina Dupuis||mdupuis@lpi.org
| FOSDEM, Brussels, Belgium|| February 5, 2012||Medina Dupuis||mdupuis@lpi.org
|-
|-
| Open University, Milton Keynes, UK || February 7, 2012 ||Bill Quinn||bill.quinn@tdm.info
| Birmingham City University, Birmingham, UK ||February 8, 2012||Bill Quinn||bill.quinn@tdm.info
|-
| Lagos, Nigeria||February 23rd, 2012||Medina Dupuis||mdupius@lpi.org
|-
|-
| Birmingham City University, Birmingham, UK ||February 8, 2012||Bill Quinn||bill.quinn@tdm.info 
| Landesakademie für Fortbildung und Personalentwicklung, Esslingen, Germany||March 2, 2012||Medina Dupuis||mdupuis@lpi.org
|-
| Städtische Berufsschule für Informationstechnik, Munich, Germany||March 3, 2012||Michael Niedermair||mgn.schule@gmx.de
|-
| CeBIT, Hannover, Germany||March 6-9, 2012||Medina Dupuis||mdupuis@lpi.org
|-
| Nairobi, Kenya||March 11, 2012||Evans Ikua||ikua@lpi-eastafrica.org
|-
|-
| Städtische Berufsschule für Informationstechnik, Munich, Germany||March 3, 2012||Michael Niedermair||mgn.schule@gmx.de
| Virtual Workshop, France, Mahgreb, Francophonie||March 15th, 2012||Frantz Fongang||frantz.fongang@auf.org
|+
|+


Questions? innovation@lpi.org
Questions? innovation@lpi.org

Latest revision as of 16:40, 22 November 2012

Introduction

The purpose of the Linux Essentials Program is to define the basic knowledge required to competantly use a desktop or mobile device using a Linux Operating System. The program will guide and encourage youth (and those new to Linux and Open Source) to understand the place of Linux and Open Source in the context of the broader IT industry.

The Linux Essentials Program is made of several main components:

  • Linux Essentials Exam and Certificate Program
  • Support for competitions such as world wide participation the World Skills Competition in the World Skills Information and Communications Technology Category, IT Network Systems Administration
  • Regional links to employability and apprenticeship programs available to youth
  • Research and resources supporting youth entry into Linux and Open Source Careers
  • LPI support for regional government and educational qualification authorities where appropriate
  • LPI support for Teacher collaboration and sharing of projects and learning excercises for the Linux Essentials knowledge base
  • Resources for youth describing jobs and industries requiring Linux skills

Development Workshops

The following open attendance item development workshops are taking place in 2012Q1:

Questions? innovation@lpi.org

Location Date Contact Address
Linux Hotel, Essen, Germany November 26, 2011 Klaus Berhla behrla@lpice.eu
FOSDEM, Brussels, Belgium February 5, 2012 Medina Dupuis mdupuis@lpi.org
Birmingham City University, Birmingham, UK February 8, 2012 Bill Quinn bill.quinn@tdm.info
Lagos, Nigeria February 23rd, 2012 Medina Dupuis mdupius@lpi.org
Landesakademie für Fortbildung und Personalentwicklung, Esslingen, Germany March 2, 2012 Medina Dupuis mdupuis@lpi.org
Städtische Berufsschule für Informationstechnik, Munich, Germany March 3, 2012 Michael Niedermair mgn.schule@gmx.de
CeBIT, Hannover, Germany March 6-9, 2012 Medina Dupuis mdupuis@lpi.org
Nairobi, Kenya March 11, 2012 Evans Ikua ikua@lpi-eastafrica.org
Virtual Workshop, France, Mahgreb, Francophonie March 15th, 2012 Frantz Fongang frantz.fongang@auf.org
Questions? innovation@lpi.org