LinuxEssentialsProgramme: Difference between revisions
From LPI Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MedinaDupuis (talk | contribs) |
MedinaDupuis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
|| Location || Date || Contact || Address | || Location || Date || Contact || Address | ||
|- | |||
| FOSDEM, Brussels, Belgium|| February 5, 2012||Medina Dupuis||mdupuis@lpi.org | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Open University, Milton Keynes, UK || February 7, 2012 ||Bill Quinn||bill.quinn@tdm.info | | Open University, Milton Keynes, UK || February 7, 2012 ||Bill Quinn||bill.quinn@tdm.info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Birmingham City University, Birmingham, UK ||February 8, 2012||Bill Quinn||bill.quinn@tdm.info | |||
| Birmingham City University, Birmingham, UK || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Städtische Berufsschule für Informationstechnik, Munich, Germany||March 3, 2012||Michael Niedermair||mgn.schule@gmx.de | |||
| Städtische Berufsschule für Informationstechnik, Munich, Germany|| | |||
|+ | |+ | ||
Questions? innovation@lpi.org | Questions? innovation@lpi.org | ||
Revision as of 00:58, 26 January 2012
Introduction
The purpose of the Linux Essentials Program is to define the basic knowledge required to competantly use a desktop or mobile device using a Linux Operating System. The program will guide and encourage youth (and those new to Linux and Open Source) to understand the place of Linux and Open Source in the context of the broader IT industry.
The Linux Essentials Program is made of several main components:
- Linux Essentials Exam and Certification
- Support for world wide participation the the World Skills Competition in the World Skills Information and Communications Technology Category, IT Network Systems Administration
- Regional links to employability and apprenticeship programs available to youth
- Research and resources supporting youth entry into Linux and Open Source Careers
- LPI support for regional government and educational qualification authorities where appropriate
- LPI support for Teacher collaboration and sharing of projects and excercises for the Linux Essentials knowledge base
- Resources for youth describing jobs and industries requiring Linux skills
Development Workshops
The following open attendance item development workshops are taking place in 2012Q1:
Questions? innovation@lpi.org
| Location | Date | Contact | Address |
| FOSDEM, Brussels, Belgium | February 5, 2012 | Medina Dupuis | mdupuis@lpi.org |
| Open University, Milton Keynes, UK | February 7, 2012 | Bill Quinn | bill.quinn@tdm.info |
| Birmingham City University, Birmingham, UK | February 8, 2012 | Bill Quinn | bill.quinn@tdm.info |
| Städtische Berufsschule für Informationstechnik, Munich, Germany | March 3, 2012 | Michael Niedermair | mgn.schule@gmx.de |