SpanishTranslationNotes: Difference between revisions

From LPI Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nito (talk | contribs)
GMatthewRice (talk | contribs)
Line 24: Line 24:
| style="background:#dadada" | '''English'''
| style="background:#dadada" | '''English'''
| style="background:#eaeaea" | '''Spanish'''
| style="background:#eaeaea" | '''Spanish'''
|-
| en-word
| es-word
|-
| en-word2
| es-word2
|-
|-
| buffer
| buffer
| (I would not translate this)
| buffer (not translated)
|-
|-
| file
| file
| To discuss archivo (Mexico at least) o fichero (spain)
| To discuss archivo (Mexico at least) o fichero (spain)
|}
|}

Revision as of 18:42, 28 July 2011

Using OmegaT for Group Translations

First be sure to read the Translation_Instructions.

Managing Translation Memories

Read this post: [[1]]

We need to decide on how to share translations.

Possibilities:

  • share them as project_save_name.tmx and share them (con: one person will have to do a final translation with everyone's translation memories)
  • have a master and pass it around as a token (con: no parallel translations)
  • other ideas? (let's keep it simple, though)

Common Terms

Note: By using OmegaT and sharing translation memories, technical terms should naturally stabilise (or cause a dialect war ;)).

Meanwhile, while the OmegaT/TM "standard" is happening, here is a jargon list:

English Spanish
buffer buffer (not translated)
file To discuss archivo (Mexico at least) o fichero (spain)